ThisΒ power bank buying guideΒ exists because picking a portable charger in 2026 is far more confusing than it should be. Hundreds of models, inflated mAh claims, half-explained “fast charging” badges and, since January 2026, a new set of airline rules that catch travellers off guard. A power bank is now a daily essential rather than an emergency gadget, so buying the wrong one is a genuine, recurring frustration.
The good news is that once you understand five things β capacity, charging speed, ports, safety certification and flight rules β the choice becomes simple. This power bank buying guide walks you through each in plain language, with Indian prices and 2026 regulations, so you can buy once and buy right instead of guessing from a spec sheet.
- A 20,000 mAh power bank gives roughly 12,000β14,000 mAh of usable charge, because no power bank delivers 100% of its rated capacity. Match capacity to need: 10,000 mAh for daily carry, 20,000 mAh for travel, 25,000 mAh+ only if you charge a laptop. “Fast charging” means nothing without a wattage and protocol β look for at least 18W with USB-C PD or QC support. BIS certification is mandatory in India; a power bank without the BIS/ISI mark is illegal and unsafe to buy. Since January 2026, power banks are cabin-only, capped at 100 Wh (~27,000 mAh), and cannot be used in-flight. Price is not proof of quality β much of the gap between brands reflects marketing spend, not better cells.
Power bank buying guide: how much mAh do you actually need?
Capacity, measured in milliamp-hours (mAh), is the first number everyone looks at β and the most misunderstood. The single most important lesson in any power bank buying guide is that rated capacity is not usable capacity. Because of voltage conversion losses, a power bank typically delivers only about 60β70% of its label. A 20,000 mAh bank gives you roughly 12,000β14,000 mAh in the real world, which is still enough to fully charge a modern phone three to four times.
So the question “how much mAh power bank do I need” comes down to how many top-ups you want between wall charges, and how much weight you are willing to carry. Bigger is not automatically better; a 25,000 mAh brick is dead weight if you only ever need one emergency charge a day.
| Capacity | Usable (approx.) | Phone charges | Best for | Typical weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,000 mAh | ~3,000β3,500 mAh | ~0.7β1 | Slim emergency top-up | ~120 g |
| 10,000 mAh | ~6,000β7,000 mAh | ~1.5β2 | Daily carry, commuting | ~200β230 g |
| 20,000 mAh | ~12,000β14,000 mAh | ~3β4 | Travel, multi-device | ~350β400 g |
| 25,000 mAh+ | ~15,000β17,500 mAh | ~4β5 (or 1 laptop) | Laptops, long trips | ~450 g+ |
Fast charging power bank: reading wattage and protocols correctly
“Fast charging” is the most abused phrase in the category, so a good power bank buying guide has to translate it. A fast charging power bank is defined by its output wattage and the charging protocol it supports, not by a sticker. Consumers in 2026 have shifted from basic 10W charging toward 22.5W, 33W and even 65W “turbo” outputs, but a bank only charges your device quickly if both sides speak the same protocol.
The two protocols that matter are USB Power Delivery (USB-C PD), used by iPhones, most USB-C Android phones and laptops, and Qualcomm Quick Charge (QC), common on older Android devices. Look for at least 18W output with PD or QC support for a modern smartphone. To charge a laptop, you need 65W or higher PD and a laptop that supports USB-C PD charging in the first place.
| Output | What it fast-charges | Protocol to look for | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10W | Basic top-ups only | Standard USB-A | Not truly “fast” in 2026 |
| 18β22.5W | Most smartphones | USB-C PD / QC 3.0 | The practical minimum |
| 33β45W | Flagship phones, tablets | USB-C PD | Noticeably quicker top-ups |
| 65β100W | Laptops + phones | USB-C PD 3.0 / PPS | Needs a PD-capable laptop |
Ports and cables: matching the power bank to your devices
Ports decide how many devices you can charge and how fast. In 2026, a USB-C port that supports both input and output is close to essential, because it charges the bank itself quickly and fast-charges modern phones and laptops. Additional USB-A ports let you top up older accessories at the same time.
Avoid banks that still rely on a Micro USB input in 2026; it is a dated inclusion that charges the power bank slowly and signals an older design. Some models also add wireless charging pads, which are convenient but less efficient than a cable β treat wireless as a bonus, not a reason to pay a large premium.
Best power bank brands and safety certification in India
Brand matters, but not for the reason most people think. The best power bank brands earn trust through honest capacity ratings, quality cells and a real service network β not through the loudest advertising. In India, established names like Xiaomi (Mi), Ambrane, boAt, Anker, URBN and Stuffcool have wide distribution and after-sales support, while newer direct-to-consumer brands can offer verified specs at lower prices by cutting out middleman markup.
Here is how to separate a genuine product from a suspect one at a glance:
| Green flag | Red flag |
|---|---|
| BIS/ISI mark clearly shown | No BIS certification mentioned |
| Output wattage + PD/QC stated | Only mAh listed, no wattage |
| Named brand with warranty terms | No brand, no warranty |
| Realistic price for capacity | Under βΉ500 for 5,000 mAh+ (likely recycled cells) |
| USB-C PD input and output | Micro USB input only |
Power bank flight rules in India: what changed in 2026
This is the part of any current power bank buying guide that catches travellers out, because the rules tightened sharply in early 2026. After a cabin fire on an IndiGo flight in October 2025, the DGCA issued an advisory (effective January 2026) that changed how you can carry and use power banks on Indian flights.
The core rules are straightforward once you know them. Power banks must travel in cabin baggage only β never in checked-in luggage. They cannot be stored in the overhead bin; keep them in the seat pocket or under the seat. In-flight use is banned, meaning you cannot charge a device from your power bank in the air, nor charge the power bank from the aircraft’s USB port. Passengers are limited to a maximum of two power banks.
| Capacity (Watt-hours) | Approx. mAh | Rule on Indian flights (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 100 Wh | Up to ~27,000 mAh | Allowed in cabin, no approval needed |
| 100β160 Wh | ~27,000β43,000 mAh | Airline approval required (often refused) |
| Above 160 Wh | Above ~43,000 mAh | Banned |
Common power bank buying mistakes to avoid
Even careful buyers slip up. Avoid these common errors and this power bank buying guide will have paid for itself:
- Believing the rated mAh is what you get.Β Expect only 60β70% as usable capacity. Buy a size up if the exact number matters to you.
- Trusting “fast charging” with no wattage.Β If the listing hides the watt figure and protocol, it is not a genuine fast charging power bank.
- Skipping BIS certification.Β An uncertified lithium-ion power bank is illegal in India and a real fire risk. Never buy one to save money.
- Buying a 25,000 mAh brick you don’t need.Β Oversized banks are heavy and, above 27,000 mAh, may be barred from flights. Match capacity to actual use.
- Assuming any bank charges a laptop.Β Only 65W+ PD banks charge laptops, and only if the laptop supports USB-C PD charging.
- Ignoring the port layout.Β A Micro USB-only input in 2026 means slow recharging and an outdated design.
- Packing a power bank in checked luggage.Β Since 2026 this is prohibited on Indian flights β it must be in your cabin bag.
